Afterlife Room

Welcome to the Afterlife Room.

Dead is the new beginning. 

 

Like I said elsewhere, my interest in "Dead Girl Books" was sparked by Remember Me by Christopher Pike, around 1998 I think. It's nothing morbid of course - I just love them reliving moments of their life, or trying to find out how they ended up dead in the first place. Or coming back to life sometimes LOL.
Well, now that I think of it...are there "Dead Boy Books"?* I don't think so. Girls sell much better, I guess. But it would be refreshing to read about a dead boy for a change. (Hmm. This sentence doesn't sound so good...like dealing with death were fun or something. But of course, it's novels we are talking about here).
The Afterlife Room is dedicated to novels where the main lead is dead...or undead - or novels where there's a conspicuous afterlife setting...while, for example, I'll put a novel like Anna Dressed in Blood in the Supernatural Room, because the book doesn't actually follow her through her afterlife reality. I hope this won't end up confusing the hell out of you - but nope, you're too smart for that of course :).
Here is a list of the novels I own and the ones I plan to read (the latter are in bold). The books are listed by authors' surnames. Reviews (and more titles) coming in time. For Remember Me, please enter Christopher Pike Room.
(You might also be interested in this post: A Reader's Quirks #4: You, Irresistible Afterlife Novel).

*Note: it's Feb. '14 now, and I've found one at least...that is, two...the Haunt duology by Curtis Joblin.


Case, Jamie: Death and Other Excuses (out ??/??)
Carter, T.E.: I Stop Somewhere (02/18)
Chupeco, Rin: THE GIRL FROM THE WELL:
   The Girl from the Well (08/14)
   The Suffering (08/15)
Cox, Matthew S.: VAMPIRE INNOCENT:
   A Nighttime of Forever [NA] (02/18)
   A Beginner's Guide to Fangs [NA] (04/18)
   ????? [NA] (out ??/??)
Harrison, Kate: SOUL BEACH:
   Soul Beach (07/11)
   Soul Fire (07/12)
   Soul Storm (08/13)
Huntley, Amy: The Everafter (09/09)
Johnson, B.C.: DEADGIRL:
   Deadgirl (04/12; reissue 11/14)
   Deadgirl: Ghostlight (05/16)
   Deadgirl: Goneward (05/17)
   Daphne (out 06/18)
   Deadgirl: Daybreak (out ??/18)
McGuire, Seanan: GHOST ROADS:
   Sparrow Hill Road (05/14)
   The Girl in the Green Silk Gown (out 07/18)
Reed, Michelle E.: ATMAN CITY:
   Life, After Dez & Missing In Atman (12/13 & 12/14) -> [I did a joint review for them
   Dead to Rights (06/17)
Reith, Anna: Dead in Time (02/11) -> [not a dead girl, but a dead rock star this time]
Sabatini, Kimberly: Touching the Surface (10/12)
Scott, Victoria: Four Houses (06/11 - enhanced and reissued 07/14)
Schmitt, Sarah J.: It's a Wonderful Death (10/15)
Snyder, C.W.: THE BALANCE:
   Child of Nod [YA/NA crossover] (11/17)
   Queen of Nod (out 11/18)
   ????? (out ??/19)
Stokes, Stacy: Where the Staircase Ends (04/15)
Taylor, Devon: The Soul Keepers (out 07/18)
Wallace, Kali: Shallow Graves (01/16)
Warman, Jessica: Between (08/11)
Wilkinson, Kerry: The Death and Life of Eleanor Parker (out 07/18)
Williams, Katie: Absent (05/13)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Welcome to Offbeat YA! I love hearing from you and always - I mean always - acknowledge your comments. This used to be a full democracy place, because anyone could comment, regardless of being a registered member of any community. Unfortunately, I had to turn off the Anonymous comment option, because I was getting too much spam that didn't get filtered. Sorry about that. Anyway, jump right in! Come on, you know you want to... ;) And be sure to leave a link!
BTW...I don't care if a post is a million months old - you comment, I respond. And you make my day. :D
Note: this is an award/tag free blog. Sorry I can't accept nominations due to lack of time.

As per the GDPR guidelines, here's the link to my Privacy Policy.